Waverley Borough Council Home Page Waverley Borough Council Home Page


Waverley Borough Council Committee System - Committee Document

Meeting of the Environment and Leisure Overview and Scrutiny Committee held on 17/01/2006
APPOINTMENT OF REPRESENTATIVES TO OUTSIDE
BODIES IN 2005/2006



- 1 -
ANNEXE 1



APPOINTMENT OF REPRESENTATIVES TO OUTSIDE
BODIES IN 2005/2006

Body/Organisation
A/N
Number
Names agreed by Executive
Age Concern Surrey
A
(1)
Mrs P Ellis
(Ms M Taylor)
Age Concern Waverley
(see below for local organisations)
A
(2)
Mrs P Ellis
Ms M Taylor
Alfold Initiatives Steering Group
A
(2)
Mr D R Gallacher
Vacancy
Bishop Sumner Educational FoundationMrs J M Harris (Waverley Representative) to June 2005
Blackwater Valley Advisory Committee for Public Transport
A
(4)
Mr M W Byham
Mrs A E Mansell
Mrs M V M Hunt
1 Vacancy
Blackwater Valley Countryside Partnership
A
(2)
Mr M J Blower
1 Vacancy
Blackwater Valley Network Member Steering Group
A
(3)
Mrs C Cockburn
Mr R D Frost
Mr V K Scrivens
Brightwells Gostrey Centre Committee
A
(1)
Mrs A E Mansell
Capt P G Burden – (reserve)
Citizens Advice Bureaux Management Committees:

Cranleigh and Haslemere



Farnham


Godalming
A


(2)



(2)


(1)
Mr J E Robini
Mr J M Savage
Mr P B Isherwood (reserve)

Mrs C Cockburn
Mrs A E Mansell

Mr P S Rivers
Cranleigh and District Age Concern
A
(1)
Mrs P Ellis
Cranleigh Arts Centre Limited
A
(2)
Mr B A Ellis
Mr J M Savage
Cranleigh Initiatives Forum
A
(1)
Mrs C E Savage
Mr B A Ellis (reserve)
Cranleigh and South Eastern Agricultural Society
A
(1)
Mr P Betlem
Disabled Citizens’ Advice and Support Services
A
(1)
Mrs J A Slyfield
Dolmetsch Foundation
N
(1)
Body/Organisation
A/N
Number
Names agreed by Executive
Edwin Abbot Cottages TrustMr J A L Chuter (retires 2008)
Mr L C Bate (retires 2008)
Mrs P Hibbert (retires 2007)
      Farnborough Aerodrome Consultative Committee
A
(1)
Mrs M V M Hunt
Mr P B Isherwood (reserve)
Farnham Arts Society
A
(1)
Dr P M Marriott
(Reserve Dr M-G Lane)
Farnham CCTV Working Group
A
(1)
Mr J E Robini
Mr V Duckett (reserve)
Farnham and District Sports Advisory Council
A
(2)
Mr M J Blower
Vacancy
Farnham Maltings Council of Management
A
(2)
Capt P G Burden
Mr S D Edge
Farnham Park Group
A
(2)
Mr V Duckett
Vacancy
Farnham Recreation Ground Committees:

Badshot Lea
          Bourne
          Hale
          Rowledge
          Weybourne
          Wrecclesham
A


(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
Mr M J Blower
Mrs C Cockburn
Mr V Duckett
Dr M-G Lane
Mr S D Edge
Mrs P M Frost
Farnham Voluntary Service Council
A
(1)
Vacancy
Farnham Voluntary Transport Association
A
(1)
Mr V Duckett
Farnham Youth Project

(a) Management Committee
(b) Trust
A

(1)
(1)
Mr C H Mansell
Mr J E Robini
First Step Housing Company
A
(1)
Mrs A E Mansell
Frensham Common Working Group
A
(2)
Mr L G Bate
Vacancy
Frensham Parochial CharitiesMr L C Bate (retires 2008)
Mr J A L Chuter (retires 2006)
Mrs P Hibbert (retires 2005)
Frensham Pond Sailing Club
A
(1)
Godalming Initiatives Forum
A
(1)
Mr P Haveron
Godalming Museum Trust
A
(1)
Dr J F A Blowers
Godalming Music Festival
A
(1)
Mr P Haveron

Body/Organisation
A/N
Number
Names agreed by Executive
Godalming Volunteer Bureau
A
(1)
Mr P S Rivers
Guildford College (Corporation of)
(1)
Mr J R Sandy
Guildford and Waverley Primary Care Trust
A
(1)
Mr C H Mansell
Hale Cottage TrustMrs P M Frost (retires 2008)
Mrs J M Harris (retires 2005)
Haslemere Educational Museum Committee
A
(2)
Mrs L S R Hodgson
Mr J E Robini
Haslemere Hall Committee
A
(2)
Mrs J R Keen
Mr J C S Mackie
Haslemere Initiatives Forum
A
(2)
Mr J C S Mackie
Vacancy
Haslemere and District Age Concern
A
(1)
Mr J C S Mackie
Haslemere and District Community Centre
A
(1)
Mrs J R Keen
Haslemere Sports AssociationDr J Cornish
Herons Consultative Group
A
(2)
Mr P B Isherwood
Vacancy
Hindhead Playing Field Association
A
(1)
Vacancy
Holloway Hill Sports Association Limited
A
(1)
Dr J F A Blowers
Hurtwood Control Committee
A
(1)
Mr M H W Band
John Stanley Jeffries Swimming Pool Trust, Godalming
A
(5)
Mr P Betlem
Dr J F A Blowers
Mr R J Gates
Mr P S Rivers
Vacancy
Joint Waste Strategy Consultative Board
A
(1)
Mr V K Scrivens
Knights Wrecclesham Almshouses TrustMrs S Farrow (retires 2008)
Mrs V Phillips (retires 2008)
Local Government Association Rural
Commission
A
(1)
Miss G B W Ferguson
Mrs C E Savage (nominated
reserve)
Milford and Villages Day Centre Management Committee
A
(1)
Mrs P N Mitchell
National Housing and Town Planning Council (now amalgamated with Royal Town Planning Institute)
A
(1)
Mr K T Reed
New Ashgate Gallery Trust, Farnham
A
(2)
Capt P G Burden
Miss G B W Ferguson

Body/Organisation
A/N
Number
Names agreed by Executive
Old Kiln Agricultural Museum Trust
A
(1)
Mr P D Harmer
Relate West Surrey
A
(1)
Mrs P Ellis
Sport Godalming
A
(2)
Dr J F A Blowers
Mr B Grainger-Jones
Sport Haslemere
N
(1)
Mr V Duckett
South East England Regional Assembly
A
(1)
Miss G B W Ferguson
Mrs C E Savage
(reserve)
South East Employers
A
(1)
Mr K T Reed
Miss G B W Ferguson
(reserve)
Surrey County Council
          - Community Safety Consultative Group
          - Forum on Minerals and Waste Disposal
          - Surrey Heathlands Project Steering Group
          - Surrey Museums Consultative Committee

- Surrey Rail Forum

    - Surrey Transport Forum


            - Supporting People Advisory Group
            - West Surrey (South) Area
            Passenger Transport
            Consultative Group
    A
    (2)


    A
    (3)


    A
    (2)

    A
    (1)

    A
    (2)

    A
    (3)


    A
    (1)

    A
    (2)
            Mr J E Robini
            Ms M Taylor

            Mr B A Ellis
            Mrs J R Keen
            Mr V K Scrivens

            Mr V Duckett
            Mr K Webster

            Mr P Betlem


            Mr M W Byham
            Mr K T Reed

            Mr P Betlem
            Mrs C E Savage
            Mrs M V M Hunt

            Mrs A E Mansell


            Mr L C Bate
            Mrs C E Savage
    Surrey Access Forum
    A
    (1)
    Mr M W Byham
    Surrey County Playing Fields Association
    A
    (2)
    Surrey Economic Development Forum
    A
    (1)
    Mr L C Bate

    Body/Organisation
    A/N
    Number
    Names agreed by Executive
        Surrey Hills AONB Joint Advisory Committee
    A
    (2)
    Mr B Grainger-Jones
    Mr J R Sandy
    Surrey Local Government Association
    A
    (1)
    Miss G B W Ferguson
    Mrs C E Savage (reserve)
    Surrey Sport
    A
    (1)
    Mr B Grainger-Jones
    Thames Water Utilities Area Liaison Meeting
    A
    (2)
    Mrs P Ellis
    Mr K Webster
    Tourism South East
    A
    (1)
    Mr B Grainger-Jones
    Waverley Community Transport Initiative
    A
    (1)
    Mrs C E Savage
    Waverley Cycling Forum
    A
    (2)
    Mr M W Byham
    Mr B Grainger-Jones
    Waverley Community Mediation Service
    Management Committee
    A
    (2)
    Mr V Duckett
    Mrs P Ellis
    Waverley Victim Support
    A
    (1)
    Mrs J R Keen
    Waverley Voluntary Grants Panel
    A
    (2)
    Mrs P Ellis
    Mrs C E Savage
    Western Corridor Blackwater Valley
    Member Steering Group
    A
    (1)
    Miss G B W Ferguson
    Mr V K Scrivens (reserve)
    Wey and Arun Canal Steering Group
    A
    (1)
    Mr J M Savage
    Wilfrid Noyce Youth Centre Management
    Committee
    A
    (1)
    Mr P Haveron


    The possibility of securing a reserve place is being investigated.

    # Although Waverley is entitled to make a nomination, the nominee may not be a member of the Borough Council (Leisure Committee decision of 22nd May 2000).



    cex/file3/013 46618