Waverley Borough Council Home Page Waverley Borough Council Home Page


Waverley Borough Council Committee System - Committee Document

Meeting of the Executive held on 23/06/2003
APPENDIX O - APPOINTMENT OF REPRESENTATIVES TO SERVE ON OUTSIDE BODIES AND ORGANISATIONS 2003/04




cex/file2/296 - 7 - 36386
APPENDIX O

WAVERLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL
EXECUTIVE – 23RD JUNE 2003
APPOINTMENT OF REPRESENTATIVES TO SERVE ON OUTSIDE BODIES AND ORGANISATIONS 2003/2004


Key: - Indicates cross-cutting role i.e. (a) Leisure plus (b) Environment/Planning A = Appointment
* - Indicates observer/advisor status only N = Nomination
+ - Indicates classification as to status pending
# - Indicates no longer a Waverley Councillor
Where names in the final column are in italics, this denotes more names submitted than there are places.
1. PLANNING, LEISURE AND ENVIRONMENT

(a) Leisure

Body/Organisation
A/N
Number
2002/2003 Representatives/
Previous Nominees
Names submitted by Groups for 2003 etc.
    Blackwater Valley Countryside Service Project
A
(2)
Mr M J Blower
Mrs J M Harris #
Mr M J Blower
Mr S D Steel
* Cranleigh Arts Centre Limited
A
(2)
Mr P Betlem
Mrs J E Dodd #
Mr B A Ellis
Mrs C E Savage
Mr J M Savage
+ Cranleigh and South Eastern Agricultural Society
A
(1)
Mr P BetlemMr P Betlem
Mr J M Savage
+ The Dolmetsch Foundation
N
(1)
Mr J C S MackieMr D R Gallacher
    Farnham Arts Society
A
(1)
Dr M-G LaneDr M–G Lane
Dr P M Marriott


Body/Organisation
A/N
Number
2002/2003 Representatives/
Previous Nominees
Names submitted by Groups for 2003 etc.
    + Farnham and District Sports Advisory Council
A
(2)
Mr M J Blower
Mr V Duckett
Mr M J Blower
Mr V Duckett
    * Farnham Maltings Council of Management
A
(2)
Mr B V Foulkes #
Dr R A Thomas #
Mrs C Cockburn
Mr S D Edge
Mr B Grainger-Jones
Farnham Park Group
A
(2)
Mr V Duckett
Dr R A Thomas #
Mr V Duckett
Ms M Taylor
Farnham Recreation Ground Committees:

Badshot Lea
Bourne
Hale
Rowledge
Weybourne
Wrecclesham
A
(6)

(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
Mr M J Blower
Mr D J Munro #
Mr V Duckett
Dr M-G Lane
Mr S D Edge
Mrs P M Frost
Mr M J Blower
Vacancy
Mr V Duckett
Dr M–G Lane
Mr S D Edge
Mrs P M Frost
    Farnham Youth Project:
    * (i) Management Committee
A
(1)
Dr R A Thomas #Appointments deferred at 3rd June meeting
(i) Mr C H Mansell
(ii) Mr J Robini
    (ii) Trust
A
(1)
Mr R J Gates
    Frensham Common Working Group
A
(2)
Mrs P Hibbert
Mr D J Munro #
Mrs P Hibbert
Mrs A E Mansell
+ Frensham Pond Sailing Club
A
(1)
Mr B V Foulkes #Mr L C Bate
    + Godalming Museum Trust
A
(1)
Mrs C Craig #Dr J F A Blowers

Body/Organisation
A/N
Number
2002/2003 Representatives/
Previous Nominees
Names submitted by Groups for 2003 etc.
    Godalming Music Festival
A
(1)
Mr D H Darbishire #Mr B A Ellis
Mr P Haveron
Godalming Sports Council
A
(2)
Mr J R Sandy
Mr C C E Slyfield
Dr J F A Blowers
Mr B Grainger-Jones
Mr J R Sandy
Haslemere Educational Museum Committee
A
(2)
Mrs C Craig #
Mr J C S Mackie
Mr M J D Allan
Mrs L S R Hodgson
Haslemere Hall Committee
A
(2)
Mrs J R Keen
Mr J C S Mackie
Mrs J R Keen
Mr J C S Mackie
=Haslemere Sports Association
N
(1)
Dr J CornishDr J Cornish
(Mr B Grainger-Jones) =
Herons Consultative Group
A
(2)
Mr R N Jackson #
Mr J C S Mackie
Mr M J D Allan
Mr P B Isherwood
Hindhead Playing Field Association
A
(1)
Mr R N Jackson #Vacancy
* Holloway Hill Sports Association Ltd
A
(1)
Mr M A EdgingtonMr M A Edgington
Hurtwood Control Committee
A
(1)
Mrs C E SavageMr M H W Band
Mrs C E Savage
    * John Stanley Jeffries Swimming Pool Trust, Godalming
A
(5)
Mr P Betlem
Mr M A Edgington
Mr M R Goodridge #
Mr B G Shelley
Mr C C E Slyfield
Mr R J Gates
Mr B Grainger-Jones
Mr P S Rivers
Mrs J A Slyfield
Vacancy

= Although Waverley is entitled to make a nomination, the nominee may not be a member of the Borough Council (Leisure Committee – 22nd May 2000)


Body/Organisation
A/N
Number
2002/2003 Representatives/
Previous Nominees
Names submitted by Groups for 2003 etc.
* New Ashgate Gallery Trust, Farnham
A
(2)
Capt P G Burden
Dr R A Thomas #
Capt P G Burden
Miss G B W Ferguson
* Old Kiln Agricultural Museum Trust
A
(1)
Mrs P HibbertMrs P Hibbert
* Surrey County Playing Fields Association
A
(2)
Mrs C J Howard #
Mr C C E Slyfield
Mr B Grainger-Jones
Mr P D Harmer
Surrey Heathlands Project Steering Group
A
(2)
Mr V Duckett
Mrs J M Harris #
Mr M H W Band
Mr V Duckett
Ms M Taylor
Surrey Hills AONB Joint Advisory Committee
A
(2)
Mrs C J Howard #
Mr J R Sandy
Mr M J D Allan
Mr J R Sandy
Mr K Webster
Surrey Museums Consultative Committee
A
(1)
Mr P BetlemMr P Betlem
Mrs S R Jacobs
+ Surrey Sport
A
(1)
Mr J R SandyAppointment determined at 3rd June meeting:
Mr B Grainger-Jones
(Mr J R Sandy)
Waverley Cycling Forum
A
(2)
Mr S D Steel
Vacancy
Mr S D Steel
Vacancy
Wey and Arun Canal Steering Group
A
(1)
Mr J M SavageMr D C Inman
Mr J M Savage
Wilfrid Noyce Youth Centre Management Committee
A
(1)
Mr C C E SlyfieldMr P Haveron
    Witley Youth Centre
A
(1)
Mrs C Craig #Mrs E Cable


Body/Organisation
A/N
Number
2002/2003 Representatives/
Previous Nominees
Names submitted by Groups for 2003 etc.
(b) Environment/Planning
      Blackwater Valley Advisory Committee for Public Transport
A
(4)
Mr M W Byham
Mrs P Hibbert
Mrs M V M Hunt
Mr S D Steel
Mr M W Byham
Mrs M V M Hunt
Mr V K Scrivens
Mr S D Steel
Blackwater Valley Network Member Steering Group
A
(3)
Capt P G Burden
Mr B V Foulkes #
Dr R A Thomas #
Capt P G Burden
Miss G B W Ferguson
Mrs P M Frost
Mr V K Scrivens
Farnborough Aerodrome Consultative Committee (replacement for previous Liaison Committee)Waverley representation on this new body under review. Decision expected in July.Mrs M V M Hunt
Mr P B Isherwood
Forum on Minerals and Waste Disposal (SCC)
A
(3)
Mr P Betlem
Mrs P Hibbert
Mr S D Steel
Mr B A Ellis
Mrs J R Keen
Mr V K Scrivens
Surrey Rail Forum
A
(2)
Mr M W Byham
Mr B G Shelley
Mr M W Byham
Mr B G Shelley
Surrey Transport Forum
A
(3)
Mr M W Byham
Mrs M V M Hunt
Mr J C S Mackie
Mr M J D Allan
Mr M W Byham
Mrs M V M Hunt
Thames Water Utilities Area Liaison Meeting
A
(2)
Mrs P Ellis
Mrs C E Savage
Mrs P Ellis
(Mr K Webster if vacancy)
Mrs C E Savage



2. HOUSING AND COMMUNITY WELFARE
Body/Organisation
A/N
Number
2002/2003 Representatives/
Previous Nominees
Names submitted by Groups for 2003 etc.
* Age Concern Surrey
A
(1)
Mr J R SandyMr M A Clark
Mr J R Sandy
Age Concern Waverley
A
(2)
Mrs P Ellis
Mrs C E Savage
(Reserve: Dr M-G Lane)
Mrs P Ellis
Mr J Robini
(Vacancy for reserve)
* Age Concern Cranleigh and District
A
(1)
Mrs P EllisMrs P Ellis
* Age Concern Haslemere and District
A
(1)
Mr J C S MackieMr J C S Mackie
+ Brightwells Gostrey Centre Committee
A
(1)
Mr F G R Lambert #Capt P G Burden
Mrs A E Mansell
Demand Responsive Bus Challenge Liaison Group
A
(2)
Mrs P Ellis
Mr B G Shelley
Mrs P Ellis
Mr B G Shelley
* Farnham Voluntary Transport Association
A
(1)
Mrs J M Harris #Mr V Duckett
= First Step Housing Company
A
(?)
Mrs C Cockburn
Mr J H Wootton
Appointment determined at 3rd June meeting:
Ms M Taylor
(Mrs P Ellis)
(Mrs A E Mansell)
* Godalming Volunteer Bureau
A
(1)
Mrs P N MitchellMr P S Rivers
Guildford and Waverley Primary Care Trust
A
(1)
D C Inman
(Co-opted Member)
Miss G B W Ferguson
Mrs P M Frost
    Haslemere and District Community Centre
A
(1)
New appointment
(2003/04)
Mrs M E Foryszewski
Mrs J R Keen

= First Step have written asking that the Council considers reducing the number of Waverley representatives from 2 to 1.


Body/Organisation
A/N
Number
2002/2003 Representatives/
Previous Nominees
Names submitted by Groups for 2003 etc.
    Milford and Villages Day Centre Management Committee
A
(1)
Mrs P N MitchellMrs P N Mitchell
National Housing and Town Planning Council (SE Regional Executive Committee)
A
(1)
Dr M-G LaneDr M–G Lane
Mr V K Scrivens
Waverley Community Mediation Service
Management Committee
A
(2)
Mr V Duckett
Mrs P Ellis
Mr V Duckett
Mrs P Ellis
(Mr M H W Band if
vacancy)
    Waverley Community Transport Initiative
A
(1)
Mr B A EllisMr B A Ellis
Mr A Rayner

3. CORPORATE

Body/Organisation
A/N
Number
2002/2003 Representatives/
Previous Nominees
Names submitted by Groups for 2003 etc.
    Alfold Initiatives Steering Group
A
(2)
Mr M J Blower
Mr D C Inman
Mr M J Blower
Mr D C Inman
Cranleigh Initiatives Forum
A
(1)
Mr B A EllisMr B A Ellis
Mrs C E Savage
Godalming Initiatives Forum
A
(1)
Mr J R Sandy
Dr A Newton (Reserve) #
Mr P Haveron
Mr J R Sandy
Haslemere Initiatives Forum
A
(2)
Mrs J M Mansley
Mrs A Mugford #
Mr J C S Mackie
(Mrs L S R Hodgson if vacancy)
Mr J Robini
Cranleigh Citizens Advice Bureau Management Committee
A
(1)
Mr J M SavageMr J M Savage
Mr J A Verden
Farnham Citizens Advice Bureau Management Committee
A
(2)
Mrs C Cockburn
Dr R A Thomas #
Mrs C Cockburn
Mrs A E Mansell
Godalming Citizens Advice Bureau Management Committee
A
(1)
Mr D H DarbishireMr D C Inman
Mr P S Rivers
Haslemere Citizens Advice Bureau Management Committee
A
(1)
Mr P B IsherwoodMr P B Isherwood
Mr J Robini
    * Disabled Citizens Advice and Support Services
A
(1)
Mrs E M Cooper #Mrs P Ellis
Mrs J A Slyfield

Body/Organisation
A/N
Number
2002/2003 Representatives/
Previous Nominees
Names submitted by Groups for 2003 etc.
    Farnham CCTV Working Group
A
(1)
Mr S D Steel
Mr V Duckett (reserve)
Mr J Robini
Mr V Duckett (reserve)
* Farnham Voluntary Service Council
A
(1)
Mr J H Wootton #Dr P M Marriott
Local Government Association Rural Commission
A
(2)
Mr B V Foulkes
Mr P D Harmer (nominated
substitute)
Mr C C E Slyfield (non-voting)
Appointment determined at 3rd June meeting:
(Mr C C E Slyfield;
Mr S D Edge (nominated substitute))
Mr P D Harmer (non-voting)
Relate West Surrey
A
(1)
Mrs P EllisMrs P Ellis
South East England Regional Assembly
A
(1)
Mr P D Harmer
Mrs P M Frost (reserve)
Appointment determined at 3rd June meeting
(Mr C C E Slyfield;
Mr S D Edge (reserve))
South East Employers
A
(1)
Mr P D Harmer
Mrs P M Frost (reserve)
Appointment determined at 3rd June meeting
Mr S D Edge
Mr S D Steel (reserve)
* Surrey Access Forum
A
(1)
Mr S D SteelMr S D Steel
Surrey Economic Development Forum
A
(1)
Mrs S J CampanyMr S D Steel

Body/Organisation
A/N
Number
2002/2003 Representatives/
Previous Nominees
Names submitted by Groups for 2003 etc.
Surrey Local Government Association
A
(1)
Mr P D Harmer
Mrs P M Frost (reserve)
Appointment determined at 3rd June meeting
(Mr C C E Slyfield;
Mr S D Edge (reserve))
(Mr S D Steel (reserve))



Any late additions or amendments to this schedule will be reported orally at the meeting.

It has been suggested that in a few instances, the organisations concerned no longer function. Officers will investigate these and report back. In the meantime, the Executive is asked to approve the nomination(s) until the position can be clarified.

Background Papers (CEx)

Letter and attachment dated 12th May 2003 to all members and responses received from Group Leaders.
Letters from some organisations referred to in schedule.