Waverley Borough Council Home Page Waverley Borough Council Home Page


Waverley Borough Council Committee System - Committee Document

Meeting of the Executive held on 17/05/2005
APPOINTMENT OF REPRESENTATIVES TO OUTSIDE
BODIES IN 2005/2006



Summary & Purpose

- 5 -
ANNEXE 2

EXECUTIVE – 17TH MAY 2005

APPOINTMENT OF REPRESENTATIVES TO OUTSIDE
BODIES IN 2005/2006

Body/Organisation
A/N
Number
Names agreed by Executive
Age Concern Surrey
A
(1)
Mrs P Ellis
(Ms M Taylor)
Age Concern Waverley
(see below for local organisations)
A
(2)
Mrs P Ellis
Ms M Taylor
Alfold Initiatives Steering Group
A
(2)
Mr D R Gallacher
Vacancy
Blackwater Valley Advisory Committee for Public Transport
A
(4)
Mr M W Byham
Mrs A E Mansell
2 Vacancies
Blackwater Valley Countryside Partnership
A
(2)
Mr M J Blower
1 Vacancy
Blackwater Valley Network Member Steering Group
A
(3)
Mrs C Cockburn
Mr R D Frost
Mr V K Scrivens
Brightwells Gostrey Centre Committee
A
(1)
Mrs A E Mansell
(Capt P G Burden)
Citizens Advice Bureaux Management Committees:
    Cranleigh and Haslemere


    Farnham


    Godalming
    A


    (2)



    (2)


    (1)
    Mr J E Robini
    Mr J M Savage
    (Mr P B Isherwood)
      Mrs C Cockburn
      Mrs A E Mansell

      Mr P S Rivers
      Cranleigh and District Age Concern
      A
      (1)
      Mrs P Ellis
      Cranleigh Arts Centre Limited
      A
      (2)
      Mr B A Ellis
      Mr J M Savage
      Cranleigh Initiatives Forum
      A
      (1)
      Mrs C E Savage
      Mr B A Ellis (reserve)
      Cranleigh and South Eastern Agricultural Society
      A
      (1)
      Mr P Betlem
      Disabled Citizens’ Advice and Support Services
      A
      (1)
      Mrs J A Slyfield
      Dolmetsch Foundation
      N
      (1)
      Farnborough Aerodrome Consultative Committee
      A
      (1)
      Mrs M V M Hunt
      Mr P B Isherwood (reserve)
      Farnham Arts Society
      A
      (1)
      Dr P M Marriott
      (Dr M-G Lane)
      Farnham CCTV Working Group
      A
      (1)
      Mr J E Robini
      Mr V Duckett (reserve)
      Farnham and District Sports Advisory Council
      A
      (2)
      Mr M J Blower
      Vacancy
      Farnham Maltings Council of Management
      A
      (2)
      Capt P G Burden
      Mr S D Edge
      Farnham Park Group
      A
      (2)
      Mr V Duckett
      Vacancy
      Farnham Recreation Ground Committees:
        Badshot Lea
                Bourne
                Hale
                Rowledge
                Weybourne
                Wrecclesham
        A


        (1)
        (1)
        (1)
        (1)
        (1)
        (1)
        Mr M J Blower
        Mrs C Cockburn
        Mr V Duckett
        Dr M-G Lane
        Mr S D Edge
        Mrs P M Frost
        Farnham Voluntary Service Council
        A
        (1)
        Vacancy
        Farnham Voluntary Transport Association
        A
        (1)
        Mr V Duckett
        Farnham Youth Project

        (a) Management Committee
        (b) Trust
        A

        (1)
        (1)
        Mr C H Mansell
        Mr J E Robini
        First Step Housing Company
        A
        (1)
        Mrs A E Mansell
        Frensham Common Working Group
        A
        (2)
        Mr L G Bate
        Vacancy
        Frensham Pond Sailing Club
        A
        (1)
        Godalming Initiatives Forum
        A
        (1)
        Mr P Haveron
        Godalming Museum Trust
        A
        (1)
        tbc
        Godalming Music Festival
        A
        (1)
        Mr P Haveron
        Godalming Volunteer Bureau
        A
        (1)
        Mr P S Rivers
        Guildford and Waverley Primary Care Trust
        A
        (1)
        Mr C H Mansell
        Haslemere Educational Museum Committee
        A
        (2)
        Mrs L S R Hodgson
        Mr J E Robini
        Haslemere Hall Committee
        A
        (2)
        Mrs J R Keen
        Mr J C S Mackie
        Haslemere Initiatives Forum
        A
        (2)
        Mr J C S Mackie
        Mr P J Nicholson

        Body/Organisation
        A/N
        Number
        Names agreed by Executive
        Haslemere and District Age Concern
        A
        (1)
        Mr J C S Mackie
        Haslemere and District Community Centre
        A
        (1)
        Mrs J R Keen
        Herons Consultative Group
        A
        (2)
        Mr P B Isherwood
        Mr P J Nicholson
        Hindhead Playing Field Association
        A
        (1)
        Mr P J Nicholson
        Holloway Hill Sports Association Limited
        A
        (1)
        Dr J F A Blowers
        Hurtwood Control Committee
        A
        (1)
        Mr M H W Band
        John Stanley Jeffries Swimming Pool Trust, Godalming
        A
        (5)
        Mr P Betlem
        Dr J F A Blowers
        Mr R J Gates
        Mr P S Rivers
        Vacancy
        Joint Waste Strategy Consultative Board
        A
        (1)
        Mr V K Scrivens
        Local Government Association Rural
        Commission
        A
        (1)
        Miss G B W Ferguson
        Mrs C E Savage (nominated
        reserve)
        Milford and Villages Day Centre Management Committee
        A
        (1)
        Mrs P N Mitchell
        National Housing and Town Planning Council (now amalgamated with Royal Town Planning Institute)
        A
        (1)
        Mr K T Reed
        New Ashgate Gallery Trust, Farnham
        A
        (2)
        Capt P G Burden
        Miss G B W Ferguson
        Old Kiln Agricultural Museum Trust
        A
        (1)
        Mr P D Harmer
        Relate West Surrey
        A
        (1)
        Mrs P Ellis
        Sport Godalming
        A
        (2)
        Dr J F A Blowers
        Mr B Grainger-Jones
        # Sport Haslemere
        N
        (1)
        # tbc
        South East England Regional Assembly
        A
        (1)
        Miss G B W Ferguson
        Mrs C E Savage
        (reserve)
        South East Employers
        A
        (1)
        Mr K T Reed
        Miss G B W Ferguson
        (reserve)


        Body/Organisation
        A/N
        Number
        Names agreed by Executive
        Surrey County Council
                - Community Safety Consultative Group
                - Forum on Minerals and Waste Disposal
                - Surrey Heathlands Project Steering Group
                - Surrey Museums Consultative Committee
        - Surrey Rail Forum

        - Surrey Transport Forum


                - Supporting People Advisory Group
                - West Surrey (South) Area
                Passenger Transport
                Consultative Group
        A
        (2)


        A
        (3)


        A
        (2)

        A
        (1)

        A
        (2)

        A
        (3)


        A
        (1)

        A
        (2)
                Mr J E Robini
                Ms M Taylor
                Mr B A Ellis
                Mrs J R Keen
                Mr V K Scrivens
                Mr V Duckett
                Mr K Webster

                Mr P Betlem

                Mr M W Byham
                Mr K T Reed
                Mr P Betlem
                Mrs C E Savage
                Vacancy
                Mrs A E Mansell

                Mr L C Bate
                Mrs C E Savage
        Surrey Access Forum
        A
        (1)
        Mr M W Byham
        Surrey County Playing Fields Association
        A
        (2)
        Surrey Economic Development Forum
        A
        (1)
        Mr L C Bate
        Surrey Hills AONB Joint Advisory Committee
        A
        (2)
        Mr B Grainger-Jones
        Mr J R Sandy
        Surrey Local Government Association
        A
        (1)
        Miss G B W Ferguson
        Mrs C E Savage (reserve)
        Surrey Sport
        A
        (1)
        Mr B Grainger-Jones
        Thames Water Utilities Area Liaison Meeting
        A
        (2)
        Mrs P Ellis
        Mr K Webster
        Tourism South East
        A
        (1)
        Mr B Grainger-Jones
        Waverley Community Transport Initiative
        A
        (1)
        Mrs C E Savage
        Waverley Cycling Forum
        A
        (2)
        Mr M W Byham
        Mr B Grainger-Jones
        Waverley Community Mediation Service
        Management Committee
        A
        (2)
        Mr V Duckett
        Mrs P Ellis
        Waverley Victim Support
        A
        (1)
        Mrs J R Keen

        Body/Organisation
        A/N
        Number
        Names agreed by Executive
        Waverley Voluntary Grants Panel
        A
        (2)
        Mrs P Ellis
        Mrs C E Savage
        Western Corridor Blackwater Valley
        Member Steering Group
        A
        (1)
        Miss G B W Ferguson
        Mr V K Scrivens (reserve)
        Wey and Arun Canal Steering Group
        A
        (1)
        Mr J M Savage
        Wilfrid Noyce Youth Centre Management
        Committee
        A
        (1)
        Mr P Haveron


        The possibility of securing a reserve place will be investigated.

        # Although Waverley is entitled to make a nomination, the nominee may not be a member of the Borough Council (Leisure Committee decision of 22nd May 2000).


        comms/executive/2005-06/020
        43698