Waverley Borough Council Home Page Waverley Borough Council Home Page


Waverley Borough Council Committee System - Committee Document

Meeting of the Council held on 16/10/2001
Local Government and Housing Act 1989



ANNEXE 1

WAVERLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL

COUNCIL MEETING – 17TH JULY 2001

LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND HOUSING ACT 1989
LOCAL GOVERNMENT (COMMITTEES AND POLITICAL GROUPS) REGULATIONS 1990

CommitteeConservativeLiberal Democrat Labour
Regulatory (2)
    Licensing (8)
    Mr P Betlem
    Mr M W Byham
    Mrs J E Dodd
    Mr R N Jackson
    Mrs M Nyazai

    Substitutes
      Mr B A Ellis
      Mr M R Goodridge
      Mr M W Norris
      Mr J M Savage
      Mr J H Wootton



      Substitutes
        Mr M A Edgington
        Mrs E M Cooper
          Development Control (15)
        Mrs C Cockburn
        Mr B A Ellis
        Mr R J Gates
        Mrs P Hibbert
        Mr D C Inman
        Mr D G Kinsella
        Mrs A Mugford
        Mrs M Nyazai

        Substitutes
          Mr R H Worby
          Mr B V Foulkes
          Mr P Betlem
          Mr P B Isherwood
          Mrs M C Craig
          Dr J P Cresswell
          Mr D H Darbishire
          Mr V Duckett
          Dr A Newton
          Mrs C E Savage



          Substitutes
            Mr R C Terry
            Mrs M V M Hunt
            Mr B G Shelley
            Mr H Denningberg

            Substitute
              Mrs E H Denningberg
              Others (2)
                Standards (8 Waverley)
                Mr R J Gates
                Mr P D Harmer
                Dr M-G Lane
                Mrs M Nyazai
                Mr J W P Waters

                Substitutes
                  Mr D C Inman
                  Mr P B Isherwood
                  Mrs M V M Hunt
                  Mrs C E Savage
                  Mr S D Steel



                  Substitute
                    Mr M J Downes
                    ConservativeLiberal DemocratLabour
                    Appeals Panel (4)
                    (From Pool of 12)
                    Mrs J E Dodd
                    Mrs P Hibbert
                    Mr D C Inman
                    Mr P B Isherwood Mr D G Kinsella
                    Mrs M Nyazai
                    Mrs M C Craig
                    Mrs M V M Hunt
                    Mrs J R Keen
                    Dr A Newton
                    Mr R C Terry
                    Mr J H Wootton
                      Overview and Scrutiny
                      Committees (3)
                      (17 each)
                      Corporate
                    Mr P Betlem
                    Mrs C Cockburn
                    Mrs C J Howard
                    Mr R N Jackson
                    Mr F G R Lambert
                    Mr J C S Mackie
                    Mr G R Miller
                    Mrs M Nyazai
                    Mr R H Worby

                    Substitutes
                      Mr P B Isherwood
                      Mrs A Mugford
                      Mr M W Byham
                      Mrs P Ellis
                      Mr M A Edgington
                      Mrs M V M Hunt
                      Mrs M T King-Hele
                      Dr A Newton
                      Mrs C E Savage
                      Mr C C E Slyfield
                      Mr S D Steel



                      Substitutes
                        Mr B G Shelley
                        Dr R A Thomas
                        Mr M J Downes
                        Mr H Denningberg

                        Substitute
                          Mrs E H Denningberg
                            Community
                          Mr M W Byham
                          Mrs C Cockburn
                          Mrs J E Dodd
                          Mrs P Ellis
                          Mr P B Isherwood
                          Mr R N Jackson
                          Mr D G Kinsella
                          Mr G R Miller
                          Mrs A Mugford
                          Mrs E M Cooper
                          Mr M J Downes
                          Mrs J R Keen
                          Mr W M Marshall
                          Mrs P N Mitchell
                          Mr B G Shelley
                          Mr J H Wootton
                          Mrs E H Denningberg

                          Substitute
                            Mr H Denningberg
                            Substitutes
                              Mr P Betlem
                              Mr J C S Mackie
                              Mrs C J Howard
                              Mrs P Hibbert
                              Substitutes
                                Mrs C E Savage
                                Mrs M T King-Hele
                                Mr V Duckett
                                ConservativeLiberal DemocratLabour
                                EnvironmentMr P Betlem
                                Mr M W Byham
                                Mrs J E Dodd
                                Mrs P Hibbert
                                Mrs C J Howard
                                Mr P B Isherwood
                                Mr D G Kinsella
                                Mr J C S Mackie
                                Mrs A Mugford

                                Substitutes
                                  Mr G R Miller
                                  Mr R N Jackson
                                  Mrs C Cockburn
                                  Vacancy
                                  Mr M J Blower
                                  Mrs M C Craig
                                  Dr J P Cresswell
                                  Mr D H Darbishire
                                  Mr V Duckett
                                  Mrs J M Harris
                                  Mr J M Savage
                                  Dr R A Thomas

                                  Substitutes
                                    Mrs J R Keen
                                    Mrs M V M Hunt
                                    Mr M J Downes
                                      Partnership Committees(2)

                                      WBC/SCC Partnership
                                      (8 Waverley)
                                    Capt P G Burden
                                    Mr M W Byham
                                    Mr R J Gates
                                    Dr M-G Lane
                                    Mrs A Mugford

                                    Substitutes
                                      Mr P B Isherwood
                                      Mr J C S Mackie
                                      Mrs C Cockburn
                                      Mr V Duckett
                                      Mr B G Shelley
                                      Mr S D Steel



                                      Substitute
                                        Dr R A Thomas
                                          PAT (8 Waverley)
                                        Capt P G Burden
                                        Mr B V Foulkes
                                        Mr R J Gates
                                        Mr P D Harmer
                                        Mr F G R Lambert

                                        Substitutes
                                          Mr B A Ellis
                                          Mr M W Byham
                                          Mr J C S Mackie
                                          Mr M J Downes
                                          Mr S D Steel
                                          Dr R A Thomas



                                          Substitutes
                                            Mrs C E Savage
                                            Mrs M C Craig
                                            Emergency Advisory
                                            Group (4)
                                            Capt P G Burden
                                            Mr P D Harmer
                                            Mr M J Downes
                                            Mr C C E Slyfield
                                            Western Area Development Control Sub-Committee

                                            Mrs Cockburn is to take the vacant substitute place on Western Area Development Control Sub-Committee.